2026 Cross Country Moving Cost Benchmarks: Full National Price Table
This page is the year-stamped reference for 2026 cross-country moving cost benchmarks. National-average full-service mover pricing by home size and distance, off-peak baseline; peak vs off-peak premium percentages; year-over-year shift since 2024 and 2025; fuel surcharge analysis; minimum-charge update; and the methodology notes for how the numbers are constructed. Use this page to set expectations before requesting carrier quotes, and to sanity-check quotes that come back materially above or below the bands shown here.
2026 Full-Service National Average by Size and Distance
National-average mid-range full-service mover pricing for 2026, off-peak season. These are the central tendency; actual quotes for the same job vary 20-30 percent depending on specific carrier, lane characteristics, and time of year.
| Home Size | 500 mi | 1,000 mi | 1,500 mi | 2,000 mi | 2,500 mi | Coast-to-coast |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,200 | $2,800 | $3,200 | $3,800 | $4,200 | $4,800 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,800 | $3,400 | $4,200 | $4,800 | $5,400 | $6,200 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $3,800 | $4,800 | $5,800 | $6,800 | $7,800 | $8,500 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $5,500 | $6,800 | $8,400 | $9,800 | $11,000 | $12,500 |
| 4+ Bedrooms | $8,200 | $10,500 | $13,000 | $15,500 | $17,500 | $19,500 |
Mid-range national averages, off-peak. Source: 2026 published cost-guide ranges from Allied Van Lines, North American Van Lines, United Van Lines, Mayflower Transit, and Atlas Van Lines; AMSA industry surveys; FMCSA carrier data.
Peak vs Off-Peak 2026: Monthly Cost Index
Cross-country moving cost varies meaningfully by month. Carriers price based on capacity utilization, which spikes in summer when school-year and corporate-relocation moves concentrate. Index of 100 represents the annual mean for a typical 2BR cross-country job; numbers above 100 are above-average cost, numbers below are below-average.
July is the most expensive single month at index 140 (40 percent above annual mean). February is the cheapest at index 73 (27 percent below mean). The June-August peak swing means a $5,800 (mean) 2BR move in February quotes around $4,200; the same job in July quotes around $8,100. A timing shift saves $3,900 on this representative job.
Year-Over-Year Shift Since 2024
Cross-country moving cost has risen 8 to 14 percent from 2024 to 2026, tracking general transportation and labor inflation. The biggest driver is moving-labor wage inflation per BLS Occupational Employment Statistics for Laborers and Freight Stock and Material Movers, which has risen 6 to 10 percent over the period. Fuel surcharges have been more volatile but landed roughly flat versus 2024 on a 12-month rolling average. Container providers (PODS, U-Pack) have held pricing better than full-service due to network efficiency improvements.
| Component | 2024 baseline | 2026 average | YoY shift |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full-service 2BR / 1,500mi | $5,100 | $5,800 | +14% |
| Container 2BR / 1,500mi | $3,200 | $3,500 | +9% |
| Truck rental 2BR / 1,500mi | $1,600 | $1,800 | +12% |
| Moving labor (per hour) | $28-$42 | $30-$45 | +7% |
| Minimum charge (national avg) | $1,700 | $2,000 | +18% |
| Fuel surcharge (% of transport) | 7-12% | 6-14% | Flat (volatile) |
| Peak premium vs off-peak | +25-35% | +25-40% | Slight widening |
2026 Fuel Surcharge Context
Fuel surcharges on full-service moves are passed through from the carrier's cost of diesel. The carrier publishes a fuel surcharge schedule keyed to the EIA national average diesel price, updated weekly. When EIA diesel runs above the published threshold, the carrier adds a surcharge percentage to the transport line item; when below, no surcharge.
In 2026 specifically, fuel surcharge has been moderately volatile. Year-to-date average is roughly 8-10 percent of transport for typical cross-country moves, with month-by-month variation between 5 percent (when diesel is low) and 14 percent (when diesel is high). On a $5,000 transport line item, plan for $400-$700 fuel surcharge in your budget. Some carriers quote the fuel surcharge as a separate line item; some bake it into the transport rate. Either way, the math comes out similar.
Container providers (PODS, U-Pack) include fuel cost in their flat-rate pricing rather than billing fuel surcharge separately. The result is more pricing predictability but less responsiveness to weekly diesel price swings.
Methodology Note
The benchmark numbers on this page are constructed by averaging published cost-guide ranges from the five largest national van-line carriers (Allied, North American, United, Mayflower, Atlas) for sample lanes spanning 500 to 3,000 miles and home sizes from studio to 4+ bedroom. Container ranges come from PODS, U-Pack, and 1-800-PACK-RAT published rate sheets and instant-quote tools. Truck rental ranges come from U-Haul, Penske, and Budget published one-way rate sheets.
Year-over-year shifts are calculated against the same source set in 2024 and 2025. Moving-labor wage rates come from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics for the relevant occupation codes. Fuel surcharge data comes from EIA weekly diesel price tracking.
Specific carriers' quotes for specific lanes will vary 20-30 percent above and below the central-tendency numbers shown here. Use these benchmarks to evaluate whether a quote you receive is reasonable; flag quotes that come in more than 40 percent above or 25 percent below these bands for additional scrutiny.
See the full methodology page for the full source list, refresh cadence, and corrections process.
FAQ
What is the average cost of a cross-country move in 2026?
The 2026 national average cost of a cross-country move is approximately $4,200 for a 1-bedroom, $5,800 for a 2-bedroom, $8,400 for a 3-bedroom, and $13,000 for a 4-bedroom, based on a 1,500-mile lane with full-service movers, off-peak season. Add 25 to 35 percent for summer peak; subtract 15 to 25 percent for container service; subtract 30 to 50 percent for DIY truck rental.
How have cross-country moving costs changed from 2024 to 2026?
Cross-country moving costs are roughly 8 to 14 percent above 2024 averages, tracking general inflation in transportation and labor. The biggest driver is moving-labor wage rates per BLS occupational data, which have risen 6-10 percent over the period. Fuel surcharges have been more volatile but landed roughly flat versus 2024 on average. Container service has held pricing better than full-service due to network efficiency improvements.
When is the cheapest month to move cross country in 2026?
January and February 2026 are typically the cheapest months, with quotes 25 to 35 percent below the June-August summer peak. October and November are second-cheapest, with quotes 15-25 percent below peak. Mid-week pickups (Tuesday through Thursday) save an additional 5-15 percent versus weekend pickups.
What's the most expensive cross-country move scenario in 2026?
A 4+ bedroom shipment from NYC, Boston, or San Francisco metro to a similarly expensive metro, in mid-July, with full-service movers, dedicated single-truck service, full packing, Full Value Protection, and one or more specialty items (piano, fine art). Total can reach $25,000 to $35,000+ on coast-to-coast pairs.
Are moving company minimum charges going up in 2026?
Yes, modestly. National van line minimum charges have risen from roughly $1,500-$2,200 in 2024 to $1,800-$2,500 in 2026 for cross-country shipments. The minimum-charge increase has the largest proportional impact on studio and small 1BR shipments, where the actual marginal cost of the shipment is below the minimum.
How much should I budget for fuel surcharges in 2026?
Plan 6 to 14 percent of the transport line item. Diesel prices in 2026 have been moderately volatile; carriers adjust fuel surcharge weekly based on EIA national average diesel price. On a $5,000 transport line item, expect $300-$700 fuel surcharge. On coast-to-coast $10,000+ jobs, fuel surcharge can clear $1,000.