U-Haul Cross Country Cost (2026): $1,400 to $4,000 All-In for a 2BR
U-Haul is the largest truck-rental fleet in the United States and the cheapest cross-country moving option for movers willing to do the loading, driving, and unloading themselves. The headline truck-rental quote on U-Haul.com tells only half the cost story. All-in cross-country trip cost (truck + fuel + insurance + lodging) for a typical 2BR move runs $1,400 to $4,000 versus the $600 to $1,800 truck-rental line item alone. Below is the full breakdown plus the trade-off math against PODS and U-Pack.
U-Haul Truck Sizes and All-In Cross-Country Cost
| Truck Size | Fits Home | Truck (1,500 mi) | Fuel | All-In |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 foot | Studio | $500-$1,000 | $200-$300 | $900-$1,500 |
| 15 foot | 1BR | $700-$1,400 | $300-$450 | $1,200-$2,100 |
| 20 foot | 2BR | $900-$1,800 | $400-$600 | $1,500-$2,800 |
| 26 foot | 3BR+ | $1,200-$2,500 | $600-$900 | $2,200-$4,000 |
All-in includes truck rental, fuel, basic SafeMove insurance, and 3 nights lodging at $100-$200/night. Source: U-Haul published rates and instant quote tool.
The All-In Cost Calculation
U-Haul advertises a one-way truck-rental rate that covers the truck and the right to drop it off at a destination city. That rate does not include fuel, insurance, equipment add-ons, or your lodging during the drive. To budget a realistic cross-country U-Haul move, add the following components:
- Truck rental (one-way). $500 to $2,500 depending on truck size and lane. Summer peak adds 30-50 percent over winter low.
- Fuel. 26-foot truck at 8 mpg burns 250 gallons over 2,000 miles. At EIA national diesel average, $900-$1,200 fuel cost for cross-country. Smaller trucks burn less proportionally.
- Insurance. Basic SafeMove (collision damage waiver) is $30/day. SafeMove Plus (collision + medical + life + cargo) is $60/day. A 5-day trip with SafeMove costs $150; SafeMove Plus $300.
- Equipment. Furniture pads ($0.99 each), hand truck ($7/day), ratchet straps ($5-$15 each). Budget $30-$80 in equipment add-ons for a typical 2BR move.
- Lodging. A cross-country drive at typical pace requires 3 to 5 overnight stops. At $100-$200 per night, $300-$1,000 for the trip.
- Food. Allow $50-$80 per day for road meals. $250-$400 over a 4-5 day trip.
- Drop-off fee. $0 in most metros, $150-$400 surcharge for remote destinations or specific high-demand drop-off cities.
- Auto towing. If you tow your car behind the truck, add $250-$450 for trailer rental.
Add it up. A typical 2BR move with 20-foot truck on a 1,500-mile lane: truck $1,200 + fuel $500 + insurance $150 + equipment $50 + lodging $500 + food $300 = $2,700 all-in. Add a tow trailer for your car: $3,100 all-in.
U-Haul vs PODS vs Full-Service: The Decision
On a typical 2BR / 1,500-mile cross-country move, all-in cost ranking runs roughly: U-Haul $2,700, PODS $3,500, Full-Service $5,500. The U-Haul gap to PODS is $800-$1,200; PODS to full-service is $1,500-$2,500. The U-Haul savings versus PODS buys you 4-5 days of cross-country driving in a large truck plus loading and unloading. PODS savings versus full-service buys you loading and unloading work but eliminates the cross-country drive.
U-Haul makes sense for movers in good physical health with driving comfort and time flexibility, where the $800-$1,200 savings versus PODS is meaningful. It does not make sense for movers with mobility limitations, tight work schedules, families with young kids, or anyone uncomfortable driving a 20- or 26-foot truck cross country.
PODS makes sense for movers who can do the loading and unloading work but want to avoid the cross-country drive. Container option also works well when destination move-in date is uncertain (PODS includes 30 days storage).
Full-service makes sense for movers whose time is constrained, who have physical limitations, who have valuable or specialty content requiring professional handling, or who simply want to outsource the entire move and don't mind paying the premium.
U-Haul Savings Tips
- Off-peak January through March. Truck rental rates can swing 40-60 percent versus summer peak.
- Pick mid-week pickup and drop-off. Tuesday-Thursday tends to be cheaper than weekend.
- Right-size the truck. Don't over-rent. A 26-foot when 20-foot would fit costs more in rental and meaningfully more in fuel.
- Compare Penske and Budget. Same lane, sometimes better quote. Penske runs newer trucks (better fuel economy can offset higher base rate).
- Skip the equipment add-ons that you can buy. Furniture pads are $20 for a set of 4 from any auto parts store; ratchet straps the same. Hand truck rents at $7/day vs $30 to buy from Home Depot.
- Take your time on the drive. Splitting the drive across an extra day reduces fatigue-related accident risk and the rental is per-day not per-mile.
- Pre-purge. Smaller truck = lower rental + lower fuel. The biggest cross-country U-Haul savings come from shipping less stuff.
- Use the U-Haul auto-tow trailer rather than separate auto transport. If you have one car, towing it behind the U-Haul saves $400-$800 versus separate auto-transport vendor.
FAQ
How much does U-Haul cost for a cross-country move?
All-in U-Haul cross-country cost for a 2BR move runs $1,400 to $4,000 including truck rental ($600 to $1,800), fuel ($300 to $900), insurance ($60 to $150), and 3 to 5 nights lodging ($300 to $700). The truck rental itself is one-way pricing that includes the cross-country drop-off, not a base daily rate plus mileage charge.
What size U-Haul do I need cross country?
Studio: 10-foot. 1BR: 15-foot. 2BR: 20-foot (some loads need 26-foot). 3BR: 26-foot, sometimes need to also tow a small trailer for overflow. 4BR+: 26-foot truck plus a separate trip or auxiliary trailer. The 20-foot is the most common cross-country rental size; 26-foot one-way availability is more limited.
How does U-Haul price one-way cross country rentals?
One-way pricing is a single flat rate that includes the truck rental, the right to drive it to a specific destination city, and a defined number of days for the trip. It does NOT include fuel, insurance, or per-mile charges (those don't apply on one-way; the flat rate covers the lane). Quotes vary by season and lane direction. Same lane in summer can cost 50-80 percent above winter low.
Is U-Haul cheaper than Penske or Budget?
U-Haul has the largest fleet so availability is best. Pricing is competitive but not always the cheapest. Penske runs newer trucks (better fuel economy, fewer breakdowns) but typically 10-20 percent above U-Haul. Budget Truck Rental is often 5-15 percent below U-Haul on the same lane but availability is limited, especially on cross-country one-way.
What is the U-Haul SuperGraphic premium?
U-Haul SuperGraphic trucks are the colorful state-themed wraps. They're priced the same as standard plain trucks. The premium some movers report comes from one-way directional pricing rather than the graphic itself: trucks heading toward popular destinations (in-bound demand high) cost more than trucks heading toward less popular destinations (out-bound where U-Haul wants to reposition fleet).
What hidden costs should I watch for with U-Haul cross country?
Fuel (you pay it; 250 gallons for a coast-to-coast 26-foot truck is $900-$1,200). Insurance add-ons (basic SafeMove is $30/day for the trip; full SafeMove Plus is $60/day). Equipment rentals (furniture pads $0.99/each, hand truck $7/day, ratchet straps). Lodging during the drive ($300-$700). Late return fees (usually $40/day if you return after the contracted return date). Drop-off fees in remote locations ($150-$400 surcharge).