Cost to Move a Studio Cross Country (2026): $1,500 to $3,500
A studio cross-country move is the one size where you have the widest possible option set: traditional full-service movers, moving containers, truck rentals, freight LTL, ship-your-boxes services, and even bus-baggage for the truly minimal mover. The 2026 cost band of $1,500 to $3,500 covers the full-service mover option on a 1,500-mile move; the actual best-value choice depends heavily on how much furniture you actually have versus how much could be sold or replaced. Below is the full menu with cost math for each.
Studio Cost by Distance
A studio shipment typically weighs 1,000 to 2,500 pounds depending on how furnished. The cost-per-pound for long-distance moves is highest at the short-distance end (because the per-mile fixed costs spread over fewer miles) and lowest at the long-distance end, so the per-mile slope is non-linear.
| Distance | Full-Service | Container | Truck Rental |
|---|---|---|---|
| 500 mi | $1,200-$2,200 | $700-$1,400 | $500-$900 |
| 1,000 mi | $1,400-$2,800 | $800-$1,800 | $650-$1,200 |
| 1,500 mi | $1,800-$3,200 | $1,100-$2,100 | $800-$1,500 |
| 2,000 mi | $2,200-$3,800 | $1,400-$2,500 | $1,000-$1,800 |
| 2,500 mi | $2,500-$4,500 | $1,600-$2,900 | $1,200-$2,100 |
| Coast-to-coast (~2,800 mi) | $2,800-$5,200 | $1,800-$3,200 | $1,400-$2,400 |
Off-peak pricing for a ~1,800 lb studio shipment. Add 25 to 35 percent for summer peak.
The Five Methods Compared at Studio Size
Full-Service Movers
$1,500-$3,500How it works: Carrier comes to your apartment, packs (optional), loads, drives, delivers, unloads. Most studios fall below the carrier's minimum-charge threshold, so you pay the minimum even though the actual labor is small.
Pros: Zero physical work. Insurance included. Fixed delivery window.
Cons: Expensive per pound at studio size. Most carriers' minimum charges of $1,500 to $2,500 mean studios pay above the marginal cost of their actual shipment.
Pick when: You have heavy or fragile items (real wood furniture, vintage record collection, art) and no time for the physical work.
Moving Container
$900-$2,200How it works: PODS, U-Pack SmartBox, 1-800-PACK-RAT drops a container at your apartment (street parking permit needed in many cities). You load it. They pick it up, ship it, deliver at destination. You unload.
Pros: Flexible loading timeline (typically 3 days at each end). Cheaper than full-service. Can include 30 days storage in-transit.
Cons: You do the loading and unloading. Permit headaches in dense urban apartments. Container needs street parking space.
Pick when: You have moderate furniture and want price-flexibility without doing the cross-country drive.
Truck Rental
$700-$1,500How it works: U-Haul, Penske, or Budget 10' or 15' one-way truck. You load, drive, deliver, unload. Add insurance ($60-$150), fuel ($150-$400 cross-country), and lodging if multi-day drive ($150-$400).
Pros: Cheapest option for most studios. Total flexibility on schedule. You can stop anywhere along the route.
Cons: Physical work plus driving a large vehicle long distance. You manage fuel, route, hotels.
Pick when: You're physically able, have time, and want maximum cost savings. Comfort with driving large vehicles required.
Freight LTL (U-Pack ReloCubes, Old Dominion, Estes, Saia)
$400-$1,200How it works: You build pallets of household goods (boxed items, secured furniture). Freight carrier picks up at a terminal (or your door for a fee) and ships pallets cross-country. You pick up at destination terminal.
Pros: The cheapest carrier-handled option. Genuine cost savings for studios.
Cons: You do the palletizing and crating. Pickup and delivery often at freight terminals (not door). Less customer-service polish.
Pick when: You have mostly boxed items and a few pieces of secured furniture, and you can rent a small truck for terminal-to-door legs.
Shipped Boxes (USPS, UPS, FedEx)
$300-$900How it works: Pack everything that fits in boxes. Ship via USPS Priority Flat-Rate Large Box (up to 70 lbs each, ~$30) or UPS Ground / FedEx Ground for larger boxes. Fly yourself with luggage. Buy or rent furniture at destination.
Pros: The cheapest option overall. No driving, no schlepping. Works for minimalist movers.
Cons: Only viable if you can replace furniture cheaply or own no real furniture. Per-box cost adds up fast for heavy items (books, kitchen).
Pick when: You own under 300 lbs of stuff total or are intentionally downsizing as part of the move.
What Counts as a Studio Cross-Country Shipment?
Cross-country carriers think in pounds, not square feet. A studio apartment can mean anywhere from 800 to 3,000 pounds depending on what you own. A typical fully-furnished studio with queen bed, sofa, dresser, desk, TV, kitchen-and-bath basics, and 15 to 25 boxes of personal items will weigh 1,500 to 2,200 pounds. A minimalist studio with futon, IKEA basics, and 10 boxes will weigh under 1,000 pounds. A studio with a king bed, full living-room set, large bookcase collection, and home-office equipment can push 2,800 pounds.
For pricing purposes, the practical bands are:
- Under 1,000 lbs. Genuinely minimal. Freight LTL or shipped boxes win on cost. Truck rental works (10 foot is enough). Most full-service carriers won't quote this load at a competitive per-pound rate.
- 1,000 to 1,800 lbs. The typical studio range. Container or truck rental are usually the best value. Full-service quotes at a minimum-charge premium.
- 1,800 to 2,500 lbs. A heavier studio with a real living-room set. Container is the best balance. Truck rental requires a 15-foot. Full-service starts to make sense if you have heavy or fragile items worth professional handling.
- Over 2,500 lbs. You probably actually have a 1-bedroom of stuff in a studio layout. See the 1-bedroom guide for pricing.
Whichever method you pick, do a weight pass before quoting. Walk through your apartment, write down every piece of furniture and its rough weight (a queen mattress is 60-80 lbs, a queen frame 30-60 lbs, a 3-seat sofa 90-150 lbs, a typical dresser 80-150 lbs), and add 20 to 40 lbs per box of personal items. The total within 200 lbs is enough accuracy for getting quotes.
Money-Saving Studio Plays
- Aggressively cull furniture before getting quotes. Every $300 piece you sell or donate is $150 to $250 less in shipping cost. Replace at destination from Craigslist, OfferUp, neighborhood Buy Nothing groups for $100 to $400 each.
- Get freight LTL quotes. Studios are the one home size where freight LTL is genuinely competitive. Old Dominion, Estes, and Saia all quote online.
- Buy used boxes. New moving boxes cost $50 to $120 for a studio's worth. Free boxes from grocery stores, ULine returns marketplaces, or Craigslist save the entire box budget.
- Move off-peak. February or early March often saves 20 to 30 percent across every method.
- Compare U-Pack ReloCubes vs PODS 8-foot. U-Pack is typically $100 to $300 cheaper for studios. Same lane, same transit, different pricing model.
- If you fly to your destination, check airline luggage rates. Some airlines (Frontier, Spirit, JetBlue) allow checked bags up to 50 lbs at $35 to $60 each. Four checked bags = 200 lbs at $140 to $240. Pair with shipping 5-8 boxes of bulkier items.
- Use your security deposit refund timing. Plan a 2-week buffer between move-out and old-apartment final inspection. Carriers can hold your shipment in-transit storage for $50 to $150 per week if delivery date slips.
FAQ
How much does it cost to move a studio cross country?
A studio cross-country move costs $1,500 to $3,500 with full-service movers, $900 to $2,200 by moving container, and $700 to $1,500 by truck rental on a 1,500-mile move. Coast-to-coast (~2,800 miles) studios cost $2,500 to $5,200 full-service. Studio shipments typically run 1,000 to 2,500 pounds, the lightest cross-country shipments most carriers will accept.
Is it cheaper to move a studio with movers or just ship boxes via USPS or UPS?
For a minimalist studio (no furniture, mostly clothes and personal items, under 300 pounds) shipping boxes via USPS Priority Flat-Rate Large Box, UPS Ground, or FedEx Ground can be cheaper. Twelve large boxes shipped USPS Flat Rate at ~$30 each totals $360. Add a flight ticket and you can move a studio for under $700 if you have no furniture. Once you have a bed and desk, container or truck rental wins on cost.
What is the minimum shipment a full-service mover will take cross country?
Most national van lines have minimum shipment policies around 2,000 lbs or a minimum charge of $1,500 to $2,500 depending on lane. Below that minimum your shipment is consolidated into a freight LTL load (Less-Than-Truckload). Full-service movers will quote a studio but rarely give the most competitive price for genuinely small loads.
Can I use a freight company instead of a moving company for a studio?
Yes. Freight LTL carriers (Old Dominion, Estes, Saia, ABF / U-Pack) will move a few pallets of household goods cross country for $400 to $1,200. The catch: you build the pallets yourself or pay $50 to $100 per pallet for the carrier to do it, you crate fragile items, and you typically pick up and drop off at the carrier's freight terminal (not your door). For a studio with mostly boxes and minimal furniture, freight LTL is often the cheapest option.
What size moving container do I need for a studio?
An 8-foot PODS or U-Pack SmartBox fits most studios with a queen bed, mid-size sofa or loveseat, dresser, desk, TV, and 8-12 boxes of personal items. For a studio with a king bed or substantial furniture, the 12-foot or 16-foot container makes sense. Studios with full kitchen-and-living setup often need the 16-foot.
Should I sell everything and start fresh instead?
Often yes. The shipping cost for a typical studio (1,500 to 2,500 lbs) at full-service rates of $0.55 to $0.85 per pound for cross-country distance translates to $825 to $2,125 for transport alone. If your furniture is sub-$1,500 in resale value at the destination, selling and rebuying often comes out ahead. Quality furniture, family heirlooms, expensive electronics: ship them. IKEA furniture and college-era hand-me-downs: sell or donate.